Boxing

Latest Boxing News

Abraham Talks Nelson and Arum

It is a rite of passage, has been since, really, HBO first…

Michael Woods

“The Fight Game” Returns Wednesday

THE FIGHT GAME WITH JIM LAMPLEY returns with the season premiere of…

Michael Woods

Salita & Potapov Hitting Turning Stone

Boxing returns to the Turning Stone Resort Casino’s Event Center on April…

Michael Woods

Provodnikov Hitting Verona, Showtime

His landing on the Showtime launching pad has been in the works…

Michael Woods

NV Commission Downs Judah Card

By Michael Woods The Nevada State Athletic Commission pulled the plug on…

Michael Woods

Re: Porter-Thurman, Porter-Tyner

By Michael Woods UPDATED FRIDAY AT LUNCH: Showtime put out a batch…

Michael Woods

Do They Test For Mildonium?

By Michael Woods No one I know of in the PED testing…

Michael Woods

Pacquiao Starts US Camp Monday

By Michael Woods Team Pacquiao is just about finished with training in…

Michael Woods

Do Boxers Use The Sharapova Stuff?

By Michael Woods C'mon, you know how people are. Right after Maria…

Michael Woods

Trainer Trash Talk

By Michael Woods Tim Bradley isn't one to rumble with the mouth…

Michael Woods

Superstar (?) Spence, Algieri and Co. Presser Report

By Michael Woods The A side, on paper, don't try and get…

Michael Woods

Circle March 26 on the Calendar

By Michael Woods Attention, NYC area fight fans. Circle the evening of…

Michael Woods

Trump Needs Foreman

By Michael Woods You see it, maybe, as I do. With a…

Michael Woods

Vargas Stops Ali

Jessie Vargas promised a best version of himself, that he'd show off…

Michael Woods

Khurtsidze Steals Sho(Box)

By Michael Woods Don't know anyone who predicted that at the end…

Michael Woods

Rumorville: Canelo vs Margarito

By Michael Woods The joint is always jumping in Rumorville. Here's one…

Michael Woods

Cletus Seldin Headlines in Long Island

Five action packed fights will support the Cletus "The Hebrew Hammer" Seldin-…

Michael Woods

Would Bradley Fight Crawford?

By Bill Dwyre Tim Bradley and Terence Crawford represent a rosy future…

Michael Woods

Heather Hardy Fighting April 16

By Michael Woods Just back from doing a photo shoot for and…

Michael Woods

HBO Comment on Pacquiao Gay Slap

Most folks have a good handle on the concept that broadcasters and…

Michael Woods